Frostburg in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

World War I Memorial

1. World War I Memorial
Inscription.  For those same principles of freedom, equality, justice, and humanity for which American Patriots sacrifice their lives and fortunes this tablet was erected by the citizens of Frostburg, Maryland.
May thirtieth, nineteen twenty.

1917 - Died in the service of their country - 1918

Killed in Action
Thomas J. Jenkins • Lawrence Campbell • John R. Fairgrieve • Melvin V. Albright • George McLaughlin • William A. Lewis • John Farrady • Hugh Farrady • Joseph Wade • Edward Britt

Died in France
Jacob A. Winters • Samuel Campbell

Died in Camp
L.G.R. Hitchins • James M. Smythe • Stanley Layman • John Vannucci • Harry Reckley • Chester A. Jones • Leo Aloysious Pryle • Richard Beall • James Carson • Paul Rairick • William Shea • Melvin Leake • Edward Barry • Thomas Barry • Raymond Jack • David Hansel

Erected 1920 by The Citizens of Frostburg, Maryland.

2. World War I Memorial (Rear)
3. World War I Memorial

U.S. FTC REQUIRED NOTICE: This website earns income from qualified purchases you make on Amazon.com. Thank you.