Dayton in Rhea County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bryan College

Southeast Tennessee Religious Heritage Trail

Inscription. During the Scopes Trial, William Jennings Bryan expressed the wish that a school might be established in Dayton to teach from a Biblical perspective. Following his death on July 26, 1925, a national association was formed to establish such an institution in Bryan's memory.

William Jennings Bryan University admitted its first class in 1930. Now known as Bryan College, Bryan is an accredited, independent institution offering Associate's, Bachelor's and Master's degrees.

Bryan College is founded upon the belief that God is the author of truth; that He has revealed Himself to mankind; that it is His will for man to come to knowledge of truth; and that an integrated study of the arts, sciences, and the Bible will lead to the balanced development of the whole person.

The mission statement of Bryan College is "Educating students to become servants of Christ to make a difference in today's world."

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 721 Bryan Drive, Dayton TN 37321, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. William Jennings Bryan. Article from Public Broadcasting Corp.'s American Experience series on the Scopes Trial. (Submitted on July 25, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. About Bryan | College History. From the college's website. (Submitted on July 25, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Scopes Trial lawyers
Clarence Darrow (left) and William Jennings Bryan (right) faced off in the 1925 trial of John T. Scopes, a Tennessee high-school teacher charged with violating a state law against the teaching of Charles Darwin's theory of evolution. Darrow defended Scopes (and by extension, evolution), while Bryan represented the creationist side of the origin-of-man debate. Bryan died five days after the trial, which resulted in Scopes' conviction and sentence of a $100 fine.
4. Bryan College plaque
This plaque, mounted at the entrance to Mercer Hall, lists individuals who were behind Bryan College's creation. Among names of note are John L. Godsey (who was on Scopes' defense team but resigned on the trial's first day); Judge John T. Raulston (who presided over the trial); Frank E. Robinson (chairman of the Rhea County school board); then-Tennessee Attorney General A. Tom Stewart; and prosecution attorneys W.C. Haggard, B.G. McKenzie and J.G. McKenzie.