Near Travelers Rest in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

John H. Goodwin House

1. John H. Goodwin House Marker (front)
Inscription. (front)
Among the oldest surviving buildings in Greenville County, the John H. Goodwin House originated as a 2~room log cabin built c. 1793 by Robert Cooke. It is significant for its evolution into a 2~story dogtrot and, finally, the vernacular Greek Revival form it assumed c. 1842, when John H. Goodwin bought the house and 600 ac. of land. Goodwin family descendants owned the home until 2005.
(Continued on other side)
(back)
(Continued from other side)
Before the Civil War, the house was the center of a plantation where, in 1860, thirty enslaved people lived in four dwellings. it also likely housed the Orleans~Lima post office during Goodwin's long tenure as postmaster. After the ware, the home was a popular stage stop and inn for travelers between Greenville and Asheville. Near the road is a relocated store building, likely constructed c. 1870.

Erected 2020 by Reedy River Falls Chapter SC Society Colonial Dames XVII, and Greenville City Council. (Marker Number 23 92.)

2. John H. Goodwin House Marker (back)
4. Relocated Store Building