Pelican in De Soto Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Inscription. The sight of a Pelican on Carrol's mill pond gave the town it's name. The New Orleans Pacific Railroad sparked it's growth. People moved here from Grove Hill and Old Pleasant Hill. Joyner Brothers country store sold everything from pills to plows to corsets. The railroad stimulated the crosstie business and lumber mills. Pelican had two hotels. George Patton directed the Louisiana Maneuvers here in 1941. The Pelican Wildcats performed along the route to Shreveport and broadcast over KWEA. In 1960 the depot was torn down. In 1965 train service ended; tracks were removed.

2. Pelican 1881 Marker outside Library