Benton in Polk County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War in Polk County

A Divided Land

Inscription. Like most of Appalachian Tennessee, Polk County was a divided land during the Civil War. Residents formed both Confederate and Federal units. Benton, the county seat, was a regional crossroads, but Ducktown, where the Burra Burra Copper Company operated valuable mines, was strategically significant. Mining continued until 1863, while the Confederate army controlled the area. Once Federal troops occupied the county, the mines closed until the war ended.

Bushwhacking and small skirmishes intensified after Federal occupation. John P. Gatewood, a Confederate partisan from Georgia, was the most notorious guerrilla in the region. In November 1864, Gatewood's gang rode through Polk County, robbing and killing Unionist residents. The violence culminated in the so-called Madden Branch Massacre near the Georgia state line, where Gatewood's men executed several unarmed Unionists.

In February 1865, nine local men scouting for Confederate Gen. John C. Vaughn and led by Capt. Phillip L. Bible, 62nd Tennessee Mounted Infantry, camped on Chilhowee Mountain. As they settled in for the night, a detachment of Union Col. Spencer C. Boyd's 5th Tennessee Mounted Infantry fired on them. They scattered, losing three men. Boyd was a prominent Polk County citizen. A brief account of the fight and its participants has been etched into several
stones located at the Confederate Camp historic site on the Chilhowee Mountain Road. One stone notes: "T.B. Haney/ A Confederate Soldier/ Was Killed Here/ Feb. 15, 1865."

[Sidebar] One of Tennessee's most interesting mid-20th-century Civil War monuments, Cherokee Memorial Forest, began in 1942 as a partnership between the Cleveland chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy and Cherokee National Forest. As part of the federal land reclamation program for the Ducktown area, the groups planted 115,000 trees on a 103-acre tract as a living memorial to the number of Tennesseans who fought for the Confederacy.

Captions:
(Center) Bushwhackers in action. Junius Henry Browne engraving, 1865