Grafton in Taylor County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Brinkman Block

Inscription.
The Brinkman Block is a set of three Italianate buildings built between 1876 and 1879 by George Brinkman.

The German immigrant arrived in the United States penniless and speaking no English but in 1858 he established one of the most successful businesses in Grafton, Geo. Brinkman & Co. The Brinkman Block contained seven storerooms, a saloon, a bakery, a meeting hall, an 800 seat Opera House, and a home for Brinkman's wife and 11 children.

When Grafton became the seat of Taylor County in 1878, court was held at Brinkman Hall for two years while the Courthouse was being built. During the 1887 Railroad Strike, Baltimore & Ohio employees used the Opera House as their headquarters and on September 30, 1896 William Jennings Bryan spoke here while campaigning for President of the United States. On September 9, 1903 the Opera House hosted John Phillips Sousa and his band. The top floor of two of the three buildings was destroyed by fire on May 28, 1947.

Many other businesses have found their home in the Brinkman Block including Loar's Jewelers. In 1913, Loar's installed Grafton's first wireless apparatus and in 1917 an optometrist set up in the jewelry store.

Erected by West Virginia Humanities Council and Taylor County Historical and Genealogical Society.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is May 28, 1947.

2. Brinkman Block