Bayou Meto in Arkansas County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Bayou Meto United Methodist Church

Front of the marker
Inscription.
Thirteen charter members founded Mount Zion Methodist Episcopal Church South in 1881 and constructed a small, wooden church building in the southwest corner of the Bayou Meto Cemetery. The structure contained handmade pews, oil lamps, and a wood stove. It also served as the community's school. Rev. C. T. Thompson, the first minister, rode on horseback from Goldman, near Stuttgart, once a month to preach two services. Circuit-riding ministers continued to serve the area until 1939. In 1915, Mrs. M. A. Webster sold the church one acre of land across the road for one dollar and the building was moved by teams of horses to its current location.

By 1919 the congregation had outgrown the original building, which was sold, and the current church was built by men of the community. The new structure included a bell tower and bell donated by T. M. Loeb of DeWitt. In 1936, electric lights replaced the coal oil lamps. A narthex, office, Sunday School rooms, and stained glass windows were added later. In 1968 the congregation changed the church’s name to Bayou Meto United Methodist Church. Throughout its long existence, the church has remained an integral part of the community performing baptisms, marriages, and funerals and hosting the annual Family Homecoming, Easter Sunrise Service and Bible School.

Erected
2021 by Bayou Meto United Methodist Women; Department of Arkansas Heritage. (Marker Number 8.)

Back side of marker

More about this marker. The Mount Zion Methodist Episcopal Church mentioned in the marker is United Methodist Church Registered Historical Site No. 289.