Reseda in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Señor de Luren

Inscription.
It is said that this Christ was made by Michelangelo for an English family. To save it from the Protestants they sent it together with other images to America in the year 1568. The ship containing the cargo arrived in Lima and it was violently battered by a storm. The crew began throwing the cargo overboard and between them was the box containing the Christ. It was later recovered by the Franciscan priests who believed it was damaged and they abandoned it in a warehouse for 2 years.

The priest of the city of Ica who heard about this went to Lima to buy some images. He selected a box damaged by moisture and without seeing its contents he sent it by ship to the port of Pisco, from there by mule to the city of Ica. On the way the mule with the precious cargo was lost and appeared 15 days later in a place called Villa de Valverde and could not be moved from there. That morning of February 25 1570, the locals, intrigued by the cargo, proceeded to unload it and were surprised by the precious intact image of the Christ. The locals interpreted this as the Christ had decided to stay there, and a church was built for the Christ.

In 1918 a fire damaged the church and part of the Christ, but the sorrowed people restored it and they also built a new church.

The image of Señor de Luren is attributed
to many miracles, people often gain his grace and miracles by passing a piece of cotton over his body.

Señor de Luren is one of the oldest advocacies in Peru, dated to the colonial times. 447 years have already passed and still lives the faith for this beautiful Christ, patron saint of the city of Ica and of Peru.

Erected 2017 by Catherine of Siena Catholic Church.

2. Señor de Luren
Closeup of the photo on the marker.

Regarding Señor de Luren. Carved in Spain by request of the people of Ica, the Señor de Luren (Lord of Luren) is a wooden figure of the crucified Christ located in the sanctuary of the same name in the city of Ica, Peru.
His name is derived from the Quechua word Hurin, which means "low", alluding to the lower part of the Ica valley, where the cult of his image began.

The marker is on the display window.
5. Catherine of Siena Catholic Church