Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Fight for Canada / La Lutte Pour Le Canada, 1812-1815

Inscription.  Fought on land and on water, the War of 1812 helped shape the future of Canada. To defeat the American invasion, people from various walks of life came together - men and women; military personnel and civilians; English, French and Aboriginal peoples. The figures on this monument reflect the diversity of those who joined forces to defend this land and ensure Canada's existence.

Menée sur les fronts terrestre et maritime, la guerre de 1812 a tracé l'avenir du Canada. Pour contrer l'invasion américaine, des personnes de différents milieux et origines se sont mobilisées : hommes et femmes; Anglais, Français et Autochtones; militaires et civils. Les personnages représentés sur ce monument refletent la diversité de ceux et celles qui ont uni leurs forces pour défendre le territoire et assurer l'existence du Canada.

2. The Fight for Canada 1812-1815 Monument