Concord in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Thoreau House Replica

Imagine...living in a house like this for two years, two months, and two days. American author and philosopher Henry David Thoreau did just that from 1845 to 1847. He hauled materials and constructed the house with his own hands. In his book, Walden; or, Life in the Woods, Thoreau described his house and its peaceful location near the north edge of the pond. His detailed writing made the construction of this replica possible, and it invites us to imagine his "experiment” in living deliberately.

A Man of Economy
Thoreau's approach to construction illustrates economy and re-purposing. He dismantled a shack for its materials, borrowed an axe to fell trees, and made some of his own furniture. The result was a sturdy house, modest in cost and size, and furnished simply, yet comfortably.

Hardly a Hermit
Though the house was small and rather isolated, Thoreau was not a hermit. He welcomed visitors, and often walked to Concord, only one and a half miles away.

"I had three chairs in my house; one for solitude, two for friendship, three for society..."
Walden, "Visitors”

Captions:
Thoreau’s spyglass, snowshoes, flute, and original Walden furnishings, including his desk, are on view at the Concord Museum, located approximately 1.75
miles away, off Concord Turnpike.
Spyglass, snowshoe, and flute images courtesy of the Concord Museum

Please follow the Pond Path for a half mile to the original house site and experience Thoreau’s world at Walden Pond.

“I have thus a tight shingled and plastered house, ten feet wide by fifteen feet long, and eight-feet posts, with a garret [attic] and a closet, a large window on each side, two trap-doors, one door at the end, and a brick fireplace opposite.”- Walden, “Economy”

Erected by Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation.

3. Thoreau House Replica Interior