Lawrenceville in Lawrence County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Millstones From Smallsburg

Inscription. These millstones were used in the gristmills of John Small in the early 1800s. The mills at Smallsburg were important in the pioneer times of Lawrence County, not only as a place for grinding grain, but as the social center of the area. Small's Mill was located on the Embarrass River near its mouth with the Wabash River, about 6 miles to the west of Vincennes, near the Great Road leading to St. Louis and Kaskaskia. Small's Mill was known as Brown's Mill after 1830, when Small's daughter Angeline and her husband Dr. Joseph Brown became the owners.

Historic events in the Smallsburg area included:

1779 - George Rogers Clark rerouted his march, to retake Vincennes from the British, around the flooded Embarrass River

1786 - A group of Vincennes militiamen, led by Colonel John Small, fought the Battle of the Embarrass against a band of Peoria warriors

1801 - John Small, Governor William Henry Harrison, and Francis Vigo selected the best site for a mill near Vincennes

1805 - John Small built his first mill on the Embarrass River

1812 - Indians massacred the Harriman family near Small's Mill; later, the Embarrass Blockhouse protected Small's Mill and remaining settlers

1819 - John Small completed his newest gristmill, planned the town of Smallsburg, and offered
lots for sale

1821 - Lawrenceville became the county-seat of newly created Lawrence County, instead of Smallsburg

Mid-1800s - Brown's Mill closed and Smallsburg was abandoned

(photo captions:)

·This map depicts the approximate location of Smallsburg, location of Small's Mill in relations to other area landmarks.

·While no actual pictures of Smalls Mill exist, the above rendering is typical of the type of grist mill that once stood in Smallsburg on the Embarrass River

Marker and the millstones are at the southeast corner of Lawrence County Courthouse.

3. Millstones From Smallsburg