Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Milton's Railroads

Transportation

Inscription.
The Catawissa Railroad, later to become a part of the Philadelphia and Reading System, finished laying the first rails into Milton on September 23, 1854. The next day, the first locomotive steamed into town, which was the western most destination of the line. Colonel Henry A. Fonda was the contractor for this branch and later became superintendent. A major celebration in honor of the first train was observed to mark this new moment in Milton's history.

While the tracks for the Catawissa Railroad were being laid, work commenced on the Philadelphia and Erie Branch of the Pennsylvania Railroad at Milton in February 1853. The first train entered Milton on December 18, 1854, with this event celebrated by the largest public gathering ever held in the West Branch Valley up to that time. A special train brought the members of Philadelphia City Council and many distinguished statesmen and citizens from other parts of the state to Milton. Among the many dignitaries, Milton native Governor James Pollock was principal speaker at the event.

The railroad passenger and freight stations at that time were located on the south side of Mahoning Street. Prior to the Great Milton Fire of 1880, newer stations were built, on both sides of Filbert Street. They were destroyed by the fire but immediately rebuilt. The Philadelphia and Reading
RR passenger station stood where the present day Milton Savings Bank is located, while its freight station remains standing; it is the Milton Borough Hall. The Pennsylvania RR passenger station is now the Milton Police Station, which is directly in front of this site. Its accompanying freight station was located to the south of the passenger station, now a parking lot for the police station.

Erected by Milton Historic Downtown Walking Tour.

2. Marker detail: Reading freight station, 1885
Today, it serves as Milton Borough Hall, retaining its original exterior appearance.

3. Marker detail: President William McKinley’s Funeral Train
Photo taken at the Pennsylvania Railroad Station in Milton on Sept. 16, 1901. The locomotive with six cars draped in black is the funeral train carrying the late President of the United States, William McKinley, who was assassinated in Buffalo, N.Y. While on its way to Washington D.C., on board was the President's widow and other family members as well as the new President, Theodore Roosevelt.
(looking south • former Pennsylvania Railroad Passenger Station in background)
5. Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Freight Station