Near Starke in Clay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Military Service Of Black Floridians 1565-1997

Walk Through Time

— Camp Blanding Museum & Memorial Park —

By Brandon D Cross, July 13, 2021
Inscription.  Little known or appreciated is the fact that persons of African origin and heritage have served the military needs of Florida for more than four hundred years. Men and women of African origin have been an important, and essential part of Florida’s military history under the Spanish, British, American and even the Confederate military forces. Their service has been a long, unusual and important part of our state’s military heritage and it is time for their contribution to receive its proper and appropriate recognition. It is to this purpose that this permanent "Walk Through Time" exhibit is dedicated in recognition of the services of those Americans of African descent.

Erected by Camp Blanding Museum & Memorial Park.