Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Samuel J. Shimer & Sons / Milton Manufacturing Co.

Industries of Milton

Inscription.
Samuel J. Shimer came to Milton in 1871 to assist his brother, George, in operating a lumber mill under the name of Applegate, Shimer & Company.

They built a small machine shop along with the mill, and it was here that Samuel and George Shimer devised the famous "Matcher Head." The revolutionary Matcher Head was used to plane shapes on boards, such as tongue and groove joints and trim moldings. Production was devoted to the Shimer Matcher Head and other appliances for planing mills, as well as specialty products, such as the "Shimer" typewriter.

Although George Shimer retired in 1884, Samuel continued to develop the plant, located on the south side of Race Street between Filbert and Elm Streets. In January 1888, he hired his two sons, Elmer S. Shimer and George S. Shimer, and the firm became Samuel J. Shimer and Sons. Late in the same year, the firm obtained control of Milton Manufacturing Company, and in 1889 the elder Mr. Shimer invented and patented a valuable machine for cutting metal washers. This resulted in significant growth for Milton Manufacturing, then located in lower Milton.

Samuel J. Shimer was active in the direction of both firms until his death in 1901. The sons, both very wealthy by this time, took over the company; Elmer became president while his brother, George, became vice-president and
treasurer. Six years later, they separated the two plants. Elmer became president and owner of Samuel J. Shimer and Sons, while George became president and owner of Milton Manufacturing.

Unfortunately, Milton Manufacturing Company experienced financial problems during the Great Depression, and George Shimer was driven deep into bankruptcy. The floundering company, which over the years manufactured washers, nuts and bolts, later converted to manufacture steel reinforcing bars. In later years Milton Manufacturing was owned by numerous corporations including Merritt Chapman & Scott and North Star Steel.

Elmer's business thrived. His sons joined the business and operated it until the 1950's, when it closed under the pressures of mounting competition. The large manufacturing buildings were later sold to Continental Can Company.

Erected by Milton Historic Downtown Walking Tour.

2. Marker detail: Samuel J. Shimer

1. Samuel J. Shimer & Sons Machine Shop - Race Street. Here a matcher-head was originated by George and S. J. Shimer, for which they secured letters patent. The establishment was burned in the fire of 1880 and rebuilt as a machine shop, and as such it has since been operated, almost entirely in the manufacture of matcher-heads and other specialties. Seventy-five operatives are employed. The matcher-head made here is used in all parts of the United States,
3. Marker detail: Machine Shop Employees
A group photo of machine shop employees at the Shimer plant on Race Street.
in Australia, England, Canada, and elsewhere, and has probably attained a wider circulation than any other of Milton's industrial products. (Submitted on July 29, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Illustrated catalog of the Shimer cutter heads. (Submitted on July 29, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Hot Steel Bars
Photo of hot steel bars coming through the rolls at Milton Manufacturing Company.