Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Other Industries of Milton

Industries of Milton

Inscription.
Charles A. Godcharles founded the C.A. Godcharles & Company in 1875 to manufacture iron and steel cut nails, spikes, and muck bars. The plant was located south of Cameron Avenue. Twenty years later, his son Frederic reorganized the company as the F.A. Godcharles Company. Unable to compete with newer technology, F.A. Godcharles Company closed its doors in 1914.

Frederic A. Godcharles is better known for his involvement in politics and history. He was elected a member of the state General Assembly in 1900, and in 1904 he was elected to serve a term in the Pennsylvania Senate. In 1910 he purchased the newspaper, Miltonian, serving as publisher and editor. He later organized the Northumberland County Historical Society, and from 1927 to 1931 he was Director of the Pennsylvania State Library and Museum.

Milton Steel and Supply was incorporated in 1927 by A.J. McMurtrie and John Turpie. In 1957, the corporation acquired nearby Milton Machine Works, Inc., which was founded during World War I by Daniel Leinbach. In 1964 the founder's son, John B. McMurtrie, took over the business.

Sonoco Products bought the company in 1973, with its primary interest being the machine works side of the business. Ten years later, in 1983, Vell Holcombe and Wayne Cole took over as new owners of "Milton Steel." Holcombe's son, Chris, bought
out Cole in 2000.

Henry Warshow, Sr. founded H. Warshow and Sons, Inc. in 1911. Pioneers in the field of elastic material manufacturing, the company established its main processing plant on Mahoning Street in 1946 with a warehouse south of Milton, off River Road. The company later moved its weaving preparation process to other plants with the Milton plant exclusively set up for all dying and finishing operations.

Originally a textile distributing firm, the company became a manufacturer of rigid fabrics for the hat-lining and undergarment trades in 1920. In 1931, the company invented a method of weaving wide elastic fabrics, which had never been commercially manufactured, an important segment to its business.

Erected by Milton Historic Downtown Walking Tour.

2. Marker detail: Milton Steel’s First Project
Milton Steel’s first project at the corner of South Front Street and Cameron Avenue. The steel building was constructed for John Waldron‘s Chrysler dealership in 1927, later converted to the Imperial Bowling Lanes in 1959 — namesake: The Chrysler Imperial.

1. Frederic A. Godcharles. Godcharles was a member of the U.S. Army in the Spanish–American War in 1898. He served in the Army again during the First World War, and rose to the rank of captain. Godcharles was a member of the Republican Party and served in both houses of the Pennsylvania General Assembly. In 1920 Godcharles was living in Milton, Pennsylvania working as the editor of a weekly newspaper. Godcharles was the author of many works on Pennsylvania history. (Submitted on July 30, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Acrow Corporation and Milton Steel, Inc. merge
3. Marker detail: F.A. Godcharles Nailworks
The earliest manufacturing companies utilized the “jack shaft” system to operate machinery, as seen above at the F.A. Godcharles Nailworks (and at the Milton Machine Works). The series of shafts, pulleys, and belts were driven from a common single turning device, first powered by millstream, then by steam and later by electricity.
. (July 1, 2011) Acrow Corporation, a leading international bridge engineering and supply company based in Parsippany, New Jersey, USA and Milton Steel, Inc. of Milton, Pennsylvania, USA have merged. Milton Steel has a long and vibrant history fabricating structural steel for buildings, bridges, and other structures that begins in 1927. The Milton fabrication facilities are technologically advanced with robotics and automated production equipment. Milton Steel will remain active in other steel fabrication markets in addition to Acrow bridges. (Submitted on July 30, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Souter Silk Mill
The Souter Silk Mill was located on the eastern end of Hepburn Street. The site was later taken over by the Milton Shoe Company.
5. Marker detail: West Branch Hosiery and Spinning Mill
West Branch Hosiery and Spinning Mill The West Branch Hosiery and Spinning Mill was located on the south side of Center Street, east of the railroad.
(rightmost of four interpretive panels at this location)