Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Jim Beam Urban Stillhouse

Destination Site

— Bourbon District - 404 South —

1. Jim Beam Urban Stillhouse Marker Front
Inscription.
The Jim Beam brand traces its story back to 1795 when Jim Beam's own great-grandfather, Jacob Beam, first ignited the family distilling dynasty. After Prohibition, Jim Beam successfully rebuilt the family distillery in 120 days to reopen in 1933. Beam's son, T. Jeremiah, carried on his legacy, followed by grandson, Booker Noe, and now, great-grandson, Fred Noe. Today Jim Beam is the best-selling bourbon in the world.

Inside the Jim Beam Urban Stillhouse, you have the opportunity to try a variety of Jim Beam whiskeys in the tasting room, participate in one of the daily cocktail classes, shop for Jim Beam branded glassware and apparel, and buy many of the products distilled by Beam. You can even channel a bit of Beam know-how by bottling your own bourbon in their state-of-the-art bottling line, where an overhead conveyor whisks bottles through the facility.

More about this marker. On both sides of the marker, the sidebar contains a map of each marker and historic site along the Downtown Louisville Bourbon Trail.

2. Jim Beam Urban Stillhouse Marker Reverse
3. Entrance to Fourth Street Live!