Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Old Forester Distilling Co.

Destination Site

— Bourbon District - 119 West —

1. Old Forester Distilling Co. Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
Old Forester Distilling Co. continues a legacy that began in 1870. Young pharmaceutical sales rep George Garvin Brown sealed his whiskey exclusively in a glass bottle — an innovative approach when whiskey was commonly sold by the barrel and subject to adulteration prior to reaching the consumer. Brown set up shop here on Main Street, when “Whiskey Row” was home to 89 bourbon distilling companies. Only one of those companies is still operating today under the same ownership — Brown-Forman, with its founding brand, Old Forester.

Over the course of 150 years, Old Forester has never left the market. It's the only brand that's been continuously sold by the same company — the same family — before, during, and after Prohibition.

Today, Old Forester has returned to the building it once called home. The 70,000-square-foot distillery guides guests through the brand's storied history and bourbon-making process. Through Prohibition, world wars, and changing consumer palates, the promise of sealed-in quality, balance, and value from Old Forester, “America's First Bottled Bourbon,”™ has endured.

Caption: Campbell P. Brown, President; Great-great grandson of George Garvin Brown

2. Old Forester Distilling Co. Marker (Side B)
3. Old Forester Distilling Co. Building
Marker can be seen towards the left side of this photo, in front of the red SUV.
4. Old Forester Distilling Co., 119 West Main Street
The building, and the one next door at 117 West Main Street, were built around 1867 and used by various companies to store barrels of whiskey. Brown-Forman Corp. operated from 117 West Main between 1900 and 1919, when it moved to its current headquarters elsewhere in Louisville. The company acquired both West Main properties in 2016 and opened a $45 million distillery there in 2018.