East Irondequoit in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Jack Rabbit

Inscription. A. The Jack Rabbit (1920). This classic wooden roller coaster was designed by John A. Miller, one of the greatest coaster designers of the era. It was constructed by Harry C. Baker in just eight weeks using a crew of 120 workmen. A local newspaper described the "mammoth-sized” ride as "the largest roller coaster in New York State outside of Coney Island". Today, the Jack Rabbit is recognized as the oldest continuously operating coaster in America and 4th oldest roller coaster in the world.

B. Lift Hill Drive Wheel. The giant structure you see here is the drive wheel which once pulled the Jack Rabbit to the top of the first hill. It measures 10 feet in diameter, is made of maple wood and weighs 1,000 lbs. A 12-inch leather belt ran between this wheel and a spindle on a 50-hp motor. This old machinery has since been replaced by a modern drive system.

C. First Use of Under-Friction Wheels. In 1919, John A. Miller received a patent for his invention of under-friction technology. The Jack Rabbit is the oldest existing coaster to feature this new design. The new method kept the coaster wheels locked to the track, which ushered in a whole new era of faster speeds, steeper hills, and negative g-forces. When it first opened, the Jack Rabbit was the fastest roller coaster in the world.

D. Out-and-Back
Layout. The Jack Rabbit uses the park's natural topography, with 2,130 feet of track and a thrilling 75-foot first drop. Look for Miller's signature camel-back, air-time producing hills and a tunneled helix with a final suprise drop through the ravine. The tunnel, a favorite part of the ride today, was added in 1928.

E. Coaster Car Designs. The Jack Rabbit has featured three sets of coaster trains in its lifetime, each an improvement in design.
•1920-1945: John Miller trains, with bench seats and an open front. Used rigid handles - no lap bars or seat belts. Capacity: 24 people.
•1946-1988: National Amusement Devices trains. Sleek stainless steel body with front headlight. Locking lap bars. Capacity: 18.
•1989-Today: Morgan Manufacturing train. Individual bucket seats, updated lap bar design. Trailered fiberglass cars, which provide a smoother ride and reduces wear & tear on the track and structure. Switched the station to a flush loading system, allowing for more riders served per hour.

Erected by Seabreeze.

Along a back wall of the carousel shelter, which is open-air.