Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birthplace of the National Fraternal Society of the Deaf

Marks the Birthplace
of the
National Fraternal Society
of the Deaf

This society had its origin in a lodge of the Coming Men of America formed among the Older Boys of the Michigan School For the Deaf wherein the idea of fraternal insurance for the deaf was conceived and plans therefor were begun. In 1901 the Schoolboy Lodge was transformed into the Fraternal Society of the Deaf with headquarters at Chicago and incorporated under the laws of the State of Illinois in 1907 as the National Fraternal Society of the Deaf, now numbering over five thousand members in more than one hundred divisions.

Erected 1925 by Michigan Members of the Society.

Marker on campus of Michigan School for the Deaf on grounds of this house