Near Rawl in Mingo County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Ohio Extension

By J. J. Prats, July 23, 2021
Inscription.  Near this spot, the two sections of the greatest construction project undertaken by the Norfolk & Western RR were joined on Sept. 22, 1892. Starting from Kenova and Elkhorn two years earlier, its completion took 5,000 men and changed the line's character from that of a southern agrarian road into a major Atlantic-Midwest trunk route and mighty “Pocahontas Coal Carrier.” Known since 1982 as Norfolk Southern.

Erected 1992 by the N&W Historical Society and the West Virginia Department of Culture and History. Dedicated June 19, 1992.

(approx. 1.4 miles away in Kentucky); a different marker also named Baby’s Grave Site (approx. 1.4 miles away in Kentucky); Site of Randolph McCoy House (approx. 3.3 miles away in Kentucky); McCoy Well (approx. 3.3 miles away in Kentucky); Randal McCoy's Well (approx. 3.3 miles away in Kentucky); The Real McCoy Homestead Uncovered (approx. 3.3 miles away in Kentucky); Williamson Historic District (approx. 3.3 miles away).

This was rugged territory, and law enforcement was almost nonexistent. When the railroad began construction, different ethnic groups often clashed resulting in several deaths. By September 1892 when the track opened, the Ohio Extension had cost $8 million, almost bankrupting the N&W. However, the railroad brought a new era to the region. Villages sprang up, centered around the railroad station, and towns like Kenova, Naugatuck, Welch and Williamson took hold and still exist. When Kimball realized he had made a mistake in choosing the original path along Twelvepole Creek, the N&W built the Big Sandy Line, which follows the western border of West Virginia along the Big Sandy River.
(Submitted on July 31, 2021.)