Milan in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas Alva Edison

Milan's Native Son and the World's Greatest Inventor

Inscription. This statue was presented in 2018 as a gift to the people of the Village of Milan, Ohio from the sculptor Alan Cottrill as a token of appreciation for their collective efforts in successfully lobbying to have a statue of Thomas Edison permanently placed in Statuary Hall, U.S. Capitol Building, Washington, D.C. on September 21, 2016, as one of two statues representing the state of Ohio. A special thanks from the sculptor to Don Gfell and Jeanette Henry who worked tirelessly toward the end. This statue was completed by Cottrill in 2018 and is a variation of his U.S. Capitol Building, Statuary Hall Edison Statue. The granite base (in the shape of a Buckeye) upon which this Milan Edison Statue stands was the original base designed by Cottrill, carved in 2013, and intended for the Statuary Hall Edison Statue which ultimately used a more traditional square granite base.

Erected 2018 by Alan Cottrill & Village of Milan.

2. Thomas Alva Edison Marker and Statue