Orinda in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tres Ranchos Historical Site

Inscription.
Located on hiking trail one quarter mile south east of this point is the intersecting corner of Ranchos Acalanes, El Sobrante and Boca de la Canada del Pinole.

Rancho Acalanes
3,329 acres granted to Candelario Valencia by Governor Jose Figueroa, August 5, 1834

Rancho Boca de la Cañada Pinole
13,316 acres granted to Dona Maria Manuela Valencia de Briones by Governor Juan Bautista Alvarado, June 21, 1842

Rancho El Sobrante
20,565 acres granted to Victor and Juan Jose Castro by Governor Juan Bautista Alvarado, April 23, 1841

Erected 1980 by Orinda Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a stone monument located on the northwest side of the exterior of Dalewood Park. Unfortunately, it is unclear as to what hiking trail the marker refers to, so if one were fairly determined to find the intersection point mentioned on the marker, it might be better to calculate the distance on a map and proceed directly to the described location, rather than try to find the indicated trail.

1. Rancho Boca de la Cañada del Pinole (Wikipedia).
Rancho Boca de la Cañada del Pinole was a 13,316-acre (53.89 km2) Mexican land grant in present-day Contra Costa County, California
2. Tres Ranchos Historical Site Marker - wide view
given in 1842 by Governor Juan Alvarado to María Manuela Valencia. The name means "Mouth of the Pinole Valley" in Spanish. The rancho located between present-day Martinez, Pleasant Hill, Orinda, and Lafayette.
(Submitted on July 31, 2021.)

2. Rancho El Sobrante (Wikipedia).
Rancho El Sobrante was a 20,565-acre (83.22 km2) Mexican land grant in present-day Contra Costa County, California given in 1841 by Governor Juan Alvarado to Juan Jose Castro and Victor Castro. The name means "left over " in Spanish—the grant's boundaries were determined by the boundaries of the surrounding grants: San Antonio, San Pablo, El Pinole, La Boca de la Cañada del Pinole, Acalanes, and La Laguna de los Palos Colorados. This grant included the area between present day El Sobrante and Orinda.

3. Rancho Acalanes (Wikipedia).
Rancho Acalanes was a 3,329-acre (13.47 km2) Mexican land grant in present-day Contra Costa County, California.

It was given in 1834 by Governor José Figueroa to Candelario Valencia. The name Acalanes seems to have come from Ahala-n, the name of a Costanoan native village in the area.

The rancho included present-day Lafayette and northern Orinda.

Also found on the marker monument is a City of Orinda marker indicating that the site was designated an historic landmark by the City in 1989.