Sandy Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

1900 All Saints' Anglican Church

Inscription.   All Saints' was founded by Sir Henry Newell Bate, pre-eminent local grocer and first chairman of the Ottawa Improvement Commission (now the National Capital Commission) 1899-1917. Former prime minister Sir Robert Borden's state funeral was held here in 1937. The church's robust masonry forms, stained glass windows and crenellated tower with nine-bell chime distinguish architect Alfred M. Calderon's Gothic Revival design.

Designated Heritage Property

L'église All Saints' fut fondée par Sir Henry Newell Bate, épicier bien en vue du quartier et premier président de la Commission d'Amélioration d'Ottawa (aujour d'hui la commission de la Capitale Nationale) de 1899 à 1917. Les funerailles nationales de l'ancien premier ministre Sir Robert Bordeny eurent lieu en 1937. Sa maçonnerie robuste, ses vitraux et sa tour crénelée abritant un carillon a neuf cloches caractérisent le style néo-gothique de l'architecte Alfred M. Calderon.

Bien Désigné Historique

Erected 1998 by City of Ottawa.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the right hand side of the doors on the corner of Chapel St & Laurier Ave E

Regarding 1900 All Saints' Anglican Church. The site of Ottawa’s only royal wedding; the big event of the 1924 social season was the wedding of Lois Booth to Prince Erik of Denmark at All Saints Anglican Church. Mackenzie King, Sir Robert Borden and the Governor General were all in attendance.

2. 1900 All Saints' Anglican Church
3. 1900 All Saints' Anglican Church