Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

General George Rogers Clark

Founder of Louisville

Inscription. From its earliest beginnings, Louisville's wharf area has played an important role in the development of the city and the nation.

In 1778, George Rogers Clark chose Corn Island as his base of operations for a successful campaign against British forts of the Old Northwest Territory. Corn Island, since eroded away, once lay approximately 1/2 mile downstream from this wharf. On June 24, 1778, Clark and about 170 frontiersmen formed an expedition that captured three British forts at Kaskaskia, Cahokia and Vincennes. These victories were crucial to the eventual defeat of the British forces in much of what is now called the Midwest.

In 1809, Clark came to live with his sister, Lucy Croghan, at Locust Grove where he did in 1818. In 1869 his remains were moved from the family graveyard at Locust Grove to Cave Hill Cemetery.

For more information on
George Rogers Clark
or the Revolutionary War,
visit the headquarters of

The National Society Sons of the American Revolution
Louisville, Kentucky

Erected 2000 by Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio and Wisconsin Societies - Sons of the American Revolution.

War, US Revolutionary.

2. View towards the I-65 bridges at the Louisville Riverfront