Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First National Bank of Flint

Inscription. From its founding in 1864 through its closing in 1933 during the Great Depression, the First National Bank played a significant role in its home city´s development. The bank made loans and extended lines of credit to several fledgling motor companies, including Chevrolet, Dort, Monroe, and Mason. Charles Nash, president of both Buick and General Motors, served on the board of directors, as did Arthur G. Bishop, the first vice president of General Motors. The seven-story bank building was constructed in 1924 and expanded five years later. Its neoclassical design features a façade of white, glazed terra cotta. The First National Bank of Flint is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2007 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L0848.)

3. First National Bank of Flint