Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Otto P. Graff

Building a Business in Flint

Inscription. He knew the business of selling cars, and the Graff name has been prominent in Flint, Michigan for a century. In 1914, Otto P. Graff was the Genesee County Treasurer when he jumped at the chance to open a Ford dealership in Flint. He sold over 150 Model Ts in his first years and within ten years his business was selling over 2,000 cars a year. By 1927, Otto P. Graff, Inc. was selling and servicing Ford and Lincoln-Mercury vehicles, even Fordson tractors. Since his retirement in the 1950s, generations of the Graff family have continued to serve the Flint Community.

You Auto Know
Graff is one of Michigan's oldest family-owned car dealerships, now in its fourth generation, selling GM and other brands at various locations.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

3. Otto P. Graff