Beverly in Randolph County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Rosser's Raid / Mt. Iser Cemetery

1. Rosser's Raid Marker Side

Rosser's Raid
On the morning of January 11, 1865, Confederate Gen. Thomas Rosser led 300 soldiers against Col. Robert Youart's Union troops at Beverly. Despite being severely outnumbered, Rosser's men captured the town in under an hour. Though neither side suffered high casualties, Youart lost 580 Federals as prisoners who were sent to Richmond. It was the last major action in the county.

Mt. Iser Cemetery
Marked by the remnants of Union entrenchments from the occupation of Beverly after the Battle of Rich Mountain, the Confederate cemetery atop Mt. Iser contains the graves of at least 70 persons killed near here during the Civil War. Calvin Collett donated the land after an 1870 request from Joseph Hart that Confederates buried on his farm be moved to a more suitable location.

Erected 2017 by West Virginia Archives and History.