Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Original Fort Fisher

Inscription.

In the spring of 1837 the Republic of Texas ordered a battalion of Rangers to occupy the Waco Indian village and it was near this present location that they established the original Fort Fisher. The names of those gallant Rangers are listed below.

Captain
Thomas H. Barron

Lieutenants
George B. Erath
Charles Curtis
David W. Campbell

Sergeants
Hardin Nevill
James Mclochlan
William Neale
Lee R. Davis

Privates
Jesse Bailey • Silas Bates • John Barron • David Clark • Janes Corvell • William R.com • Aaron Cullins • Daniel Cullins • Anson Darnell • Charles Duncan • Oreen B. Dungan • Alfred Eaton • Thomas H. Eaton • Bradley Emmons • David M. Farmer • Robert Furoeson • Benjamin Fitch • John Folks • Stephen Frazier • Jacob Gross • Jack Hopson • Thomas James • Sam Johnson • Ben Loms • R.N. Matthews • Thomas Mathews • William Mathews • Green McCoy • Jerry McDonald • Lewis Moore • Morris Moore • Claborn Neal • Sam Parsons • Joseph Proctor • Sterrett Smith • Empson Thompson • John Tucker

"This is the place - stand still my steed! Let me review the scene and summon from the shadowy past the forms that once have been."

Presented to Fort Fisher by F.M. Young

Erected by