Worthington in Marion County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Worthington Veterans Memorial

from the Worthington area
Thank You:
The Citizens

(additional plaque)
The Town of Worthington and surrounding area dedicates this memorial to the military servicemen who fought and gave their lives in defense of the United States of America in times of national emergency that threatened our country's freedom, which was fought for and won by our forefathers generations before. Let this generation forever be grateful to those men who stood like valor towers in pursuit of peace, liberty, and freedom for all mankind. Erected to honor the Veterans of World War I, World War II, Korean conflict, and the Viet Nam Conflict, Persian Gulf War.

Erected by the Worthington Lions Club. Plaque donated by American Legion Post #31. Inscription by Lion Tracy A. Smith.

More about this memorial. This memorial replaced the Worthington World War II Memorial that was erected at this location in 1943.

2. Veterans Memorial Additional Plaque
3. Veterans Memorial