South Sioux City in Dakota County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pacific Short Line Bridge (Nebraska Side)

Started 1890 - Finished 1896

Designer: J.A.L. Waddell
Built By: Phoenix Bridge Company - Fabricator and Erector
Sooysmith & Company - Foundations & Piers

The stone of this monument came from piers of the previous bridge erected at this spot. The Pacific Short Line had been a speculative railroad venture by Sioux City businessmen who sought new markets to the west. The Railroad company failed in 1893, but Sioux City investors saw the bridge to completion . The bridge opened new business markets and tied northeastern Nebraska to Sioux City. The structure was known locally as the combination bridge because it originally carried trains and street cars down the center and horse drawn cars and pedestrians on the outside. It consisted of two 500 foot Pennsylvania fixed spans and two 470 foot Pratt rim bearing swing spans with timber trestle approaches. The swing spans were needed to allow passage of steamboat and were first opened by hand and later by electrical power. The Iowa swing span was removed in 1959. Because the Pacific Short Line bridge was eligible for the National Register of Historic Places. A written history and photographs of the bridge were prepared in 1980 for the Historic American Engineering record of the Library of Congress, Washington, D.C. The bridge was demolished in March 1981, when a modern replacement
structure was completed.

3. An Early Twentieth Century View of the Pacific Short Line Bridge.