Welch in McDowell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Ethnic Population of McDowell County

— National Coal Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
In the early 1900s, McDowell County had a large and diverse ethnic population. Most of the immigrants came from Europe with the largest concentration from Italy, Hungary, Russia, Poland, and Austria. Smaller numbers traveled from Australia, Canada, Mexico, Central and South America, Cuba and the West Indies, and Asia. They left their homes in search of employment and religious freedom. Jews living in Eastern Europe were one group who left their home countries after facing religious persecution. Other immigrants joined their friends and families already living in West Virginia.

As the number of coal mines increased, more workers were needed in the coalfields. Advertisements and recruitment agencies influenced newly arrived immigrants at Ellis Island, New York, to travel to McDowell County. Immigrants boarded trains for southern West Virginia where they found work in the coal and railroad industries. Others worked as merchants, laborers, tailors, barbers, salesmen, stonemasons, and in food service.

Immigrants, both single men and families, brought their languages, religious practices, food, music, customs, and culture with them. They settled in tight-knit communities where parents taught their children their native languages and customs at home. Immigrants
were taught English at school or by members of church groups, civic organizations, and other groups and became U.S. citizens. Over the years, immigrants and their children assimilated into American society.

Today, descendants continue to celebrate the customs, food, and culture at various ethnic celebrations.

Erected by National Coal Highway Authority and America’s Byways.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel includes a table counting foreign-born population by country and four photographs. The photographs are captioned, clockwise from top:
  1. Polish coal miner in Capels, West Virginia, September 1938.
  2. An ethnic celebration in Gary, undated