Denton in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Immaculate Conception Catholic Church

Inscription.

This church began as a mission of the Dallas Diocese about 1890; the Rev. F. X. Meilinger served as mission priest. The congregation held services on the second floor of a local barn until a church building was erected in 1893-94. A Catholic student society was organized in the 1930s. The original building was razed and replaced with a new brick structure here in 1956. The church built a parish center nearby in 1966 and established a hospital ministry and outreach program to provide for the needy in 1970. The congregation continues to provide a variety of programs for the community.

Parish established in 1894 - moved to new site, from Elm to Bonnie Brae Street, in 2004.