Welch in McDowell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Julius Cartwright Foster, “Corky”

Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps

1. Julius Cartwright Foster Monument
Inscription. He gallantly gave his life in combat in the Quang Tri Province in South Vietnam during the battle for Khe Sanh, as a member of Echo Company, 2nd Battalion, 29th Marines, 3rd Marine Division. Fighting for the freedom from communism for the people of South Vietnam, a cause which he truly believed in.

Corky made a historic four hundred mile march from Welch to Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, to show his support for the U.S. policy in Vietnam and was critical of draft card burning and desecration of the American flag. He requested immediately assignment to Vietnam where he fought for these same causes. In less than three months after arriving in Vietnam, he was mortally wounded by enemy mortar fire.

Lance Corporal Foster was honored at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, in 1969 when the main entrance to Camp Geiger was named the Julius C. Foster Boulevard.

Greater love has no man that a man lay down his life for his friends.
—John 15:13

SEMPER FIDELIS

On Aug. 27, 1967, Corky left his grandfather’s home in the coal-mining region of Welch, West Virginia, and hiked toward the Marine base at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina. Corky had already served in the Marines in a multiyear reserve program and received an honorable discharge in February 1967, just three months before graduating from the University of West Virginia. By summer, he was itching to go to Camp Lejeune and reenlist. Before he left home, Corky had already
2. Julius Cartwright Foster Monument
completed the necessary physical and mental tests to put on a Marine uniform again.

Corky walked more than 400 miles on a difficult 31-day trek to Camp Lejeune—an attention-getting maneuver he would use to “emphasize the effort being made by other Americans fighting in Vietnam and to show that the American people and college graduates wanted to bring the war to a successful and honorable close,” reported the Charleston Gazette, a West Virginia newspaper, on Aug. 29, 1967.
(Submitted on August 3, 2021.)

U.S. Government photo from Camp Lejeune Photographic Library via HistoryNet.com