Shadehill in Perkins County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hugh Glass - Adventurer

Inscription.
Hugh Glass, a member of the Ashley Fur Party under Major Henry, going up the Grand River in August 1823, a habitual "loner", while hunting, was attacked by a grizzly bear near the Forks of Grand River. Horribly mauled he could not be moved, a purse was made up, two men, probably Fitzgerald and Bridger were left with him and they probably, believing him dead, took his gun and accoutrements and left him. He, however, was not dead and dragged himself to the stream, sustained himself on seasonal fruit and meat, obtained when he drove off some gorged wolves from a buffalo calf they had downed and by some means and by an uncertain route appeared at Ft. Kiowa, below the Big Bend, 190 miles as the crow flies from the Forks of Grand River. That much is verified history. He was killed by Aricara Indians on the ice of the Yellowstone River near mouth of the Big Horn in the winter of 1832-33. John G. Neihart in an epic poem, "The Song of Hugh Glass" has immortalized him. Alone, unarmed, terribly wounded it seems probable he proceeded at night on high ground, to avoid Indians, sought shelter and water in the day time and guided by his instinct succeeded in reaching the Big Bend and Ft. Kiowa. Whatever the details, it was a marvelous show of stamina and courage.

Erected 1964 by the Lemmon
Chamber of Commerce, the State Historical Society and the Game, Fish and Parks Commission. (Marker Number 370.)