Port Clinton in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Railroad Importance to Camp Perry

Side 1
Inscription.
The railroad has been vital to Camp Perry since it was established in 1906. Rail accessibility was a deciding factor in the site's selection when choosing locations for the Ohio National Guard rifle range. The area needed to be accessible from all parts of the state. Because many roads in the area were impassible, materials for camp construction initially had to be hauled in by boat. In 1907, the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway extended a rail spur from LaCarne to the south end of Camp Perry. The spur eased delivery of materials and laborers for construction of the camp.

A baggage station was built in 1907 to service the several daily trains. Participants and spectators of the National Rifle matches traveled by rail to Camp Perry. Later, the railroad was important when Camp Perry served as an Army induction center during WWII. One thousand soldiers were processed every three days until the prisoner of war camp was established in 1943. Trains brought Italian and German POWs to Camp Perry from ports in New York. As of 2018, the Camp Perry spur was still occasionally used for train car storage.

Erected 2019 by The Adjutant General's Department of Ohio; The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 19-62.)

topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1906.

Side 2
4. Camp Perry Shooting Range