Medical District in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Blair T. Hunt, Sr. / Blair T. Hunt, Jr.

1. Blair T. Hunt, Sr. Marker side
Blair T. Hunt, Sr.
Blair T. Hunt, Sr., was an African-American born into slavery in Huntsville, Alabama. As a youth, he came to Memphis with his owners, the Hunt family, and lived in the Hunt-Phelan House. After emancipation, he married another former slave, Emma Shouse, and later became a master builder, contractor, and cabinet maker. His business and residence was located at 693 Linden Avenue.

Blair T. Hunt, Jr. (1888-1978)
The Reverend Blair T. Hunt, Jr., educator and civic and religious leader, was the son of former slaves. Educated at LeMoyne and Morehouse Colleges and Roger Williams and Tennessee A & I State universities, Hunt was the principal of Booker T. Washington High School from 1932 until he retired in 1959. In July 1918, he married Ernestine Jacobs. The Reverend Hunt was the first pastor of the Mississippi Boulevard Christian Church.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 129.)

More about this marker. Blair T. Hunt, Jr. marker text provided by Shelby County Register of Deeds.

1. Blair T. Hunt. Profile of the son by Steve Pike for WKNO-FM. (Submitted on August 3, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Blair Theodore Hunt Papers.
2. Lt. Blair T. Hunt, Jr.
Hunt served in France with the Chaplain's Corps during WWI. Courtesy of Memphis and Shelby County Room, Memphis Public Library and Information Center.
Maintained by Memphis Public Libraries. (Submitted on August 3, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)