Starke in Clay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Walk Through Time

— Camp Blanding Museum and Memorial Park —

Inscription.

Although still segregated, America’s armed forces were comprised of more than 100,000 Black Floridians serving around the world. As depicted in this panel, they served in all branches of the service and in many roles within each branch. Black Floridians served in all theaters of the war – on land, sea, and the air. Many of these men were drafted or volunteered and those assigned to the Army received their training here at Camp Blanding. Many of them died. Many more were wounded. But eventually, most of these WWII veterans came home to continue their lives here in the state of Florida.