Institute in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Kappa Alpha Psi

The history of the Kappa Diamond
The diamond is one of the most adored and recognized symbols of the fraternity. Its significance is highly treasured by the members of our Noble Clan. Our badge was designed by Found Byron K. Armstrong at the close of the 1911-1912 school year. Although the exact date isn't absolutely clear when the diamond was conceived, we know that it began in June 1912. It's safe to say that the concept of the diamond was finalized sometime in the year 1912. Founder Armstrong made many drawings in various styles and forms, shields, odd shapes and diamonds. After some time of self-reflection, he finally selected the diamond as being the most attractive to him. The first design was flat, with a beveled edge and no raised scroll. It was enameled in white and lettered in gold. There were no jewels. There were three badges made and they were owned by Founders Lee, Alexander and Armstrong. In 1912 Founder Armstrong suggested raising the scroll and he had a copy made by a jeweler in Fort Wayne, Indiana in the spring of 1913. The location of the original pin is unknown, as it was lost by Founder Armstrong sometime in 1915.

Erected 2007 by Phi Nu Pi chapter of Kappa Alpha Psi.

EducationFraternal or Sororal Organizations. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1912.