Pickensville in Pickens County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Pickensville Rosenwald School

Inscription. This school was erected in c. 1925 and sits on 3 acres donated by two community citizens, Nunnie and Jennie Stinson, parents of Yeuma Stinson-Gillis.

Some educators were: A.B. Bonner, Nora Spencer, Dotha Will Moss, Annie Sherrod, Zora Wright-Stanzel, Laura W. Prude, Yeuma Stinson-Gillis (substitute teacher), and Bernard Jackson. Lunchroom cooks were Johnnie D. Harkins and Yeuma Stinson-Gillis.

Booker T. Washington, Principal of the Tuskegee Normal and Industrial (now Tuskegee University) developed the Rosenwald School program with funding from Julius Rosenwald, CEO of Sears & Roebuck to improve the quality of public education for African Americans. They constructed over 5,300 schools in rural areas of 15 Southern states including 389 in Alabama. This school is the only 1 of the 6 Rosenwald School buildings constructed in Pickens County found still standing so far. It educated generations of children until it closed in the mid-1960s.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on December 16, 2010.

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission, and the Rosenwald Schools series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is December 16, 2010.