Mims in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Medgar Evers

Civil Rights Activist

— Harry T. & Harriette V. Moore Memorial Park —

Inscription.
Medgar Evers (July 2, 1925 – June 12, 1963), civil rights activist, was born Medgar Wiley Evers in Decatur, Mississippi, the son of James Evers, a sawmill worker, and Jessie Wright, a domestic worker. After graduating from Alcorn, Evers spent several years working as a traveling salesman for the Magnolia Mutual Insurance Company, a business founded by, run by, and serving African Americans. His extensive travels through impoverished areas of Mississippi made him aware of the terrible poverty and oppression suffered by many black southerners and led him to become an active volunteer in the Mississippi chapter of the NAACP. His skill and enthusiasm did not pass unnoticed by the organization’s leadership, and in 1954, after Evers’s application to the University of Mississippi Law School was rejected on racial grounds, he was appointed to the newly created and salaried position of state field secretary for the NAACP, in Jackson.

Evers did not shy away from high-profile activities; he helped to investigate the death of Emmett Till, a teenager murdered allegedly for having whistled at a white woman, and he served as an advisor to James Meredith in his eventually successful quest to enroll as the first black student at the University of Mississippi. Shortly after midnight on 12 June 1963 Evers returned to his
home after a Movement meeting and was ambushed in his driveway and shot to death. News of the murder spread rapidly through Jackson’s black community, and a riot was narrowly averted. Evers was buried with full military honors at Arlington National Cemetery, and the NAACP honored him posthumously with its 1963 Spingarn Medal.

Erected by Harry T. & Harriette V. Moore Memorial Park.