Bedford in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Korea Memorial

1. Korea Memorial
Inscription. Korean War

Killed During The War

Donald L. Bishop 1 Aug 1950 • John W. Nearhood 8 Aug 1950 • George Way 8 Sep 1950 • Harold W. Dorsey Dec 1950 • Joseph G. Boyer 1 Jan 1951 • Lemuel R. Bowser 22 Feb 1951 • Benjamin F. Smith 22 Feb 1951 • Vernon L. Evans 10 Mar 1951 • Elwood E. Weyant 26 Apr 1951 • Owen L. Claycomb 14 May 1951 • George L. Gordon 15 May 1951 • Howard C. Tenley 18 May 1951 • Albert W. Schetrompf 28 May 1951

Gordon A. Roberts 31 May 1951 • Alfred Smith Jr. 31 May 1951 • Joseph R. King 23 Jul 1951 • Donald E. Myers 25 Nov 1951 • James E. Williams 31 Jan 1952 • Thomas W. Brennen 19 Feb 1952 • Richard A. McIntyre 20 Jun 1952 • Ralph W. Crawford 2 Oct 1952 • James R. Ault 22 Oct 1952 • James W. Banner 17 May 1953 • Earl Glen Minnick 8 Jul 1953 • Harry B. Smith 9 Jul 1953 • George R. Otto 18 Jul 1953 • Abraham D. Barley 27 Jul 1953

Freedom is not free

Erected 2016 by Veterans' Grove.