Denton in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The First Building of Texas Woman's University

Inscription.

The Girls Industrial Institute and College of Texas was created in 1901. Fourteen cities offered sites. Denton was chosen February 5, 1902. The cornerstone of this building, the first on the campus, was laid on January 10, 1903. The architecture is neoclassical revival. Classes began on September 23, 1903, with 186 students and 14 faculty members. For years this was the only academic structure. Wings were added 1916.

Used as administration building until 1956, this hall housed offices of presidents Cree T. Work, 1903-10; William B. Bizzell, 1910-14; Francis M. Bralley, 1914-24; Lindsey Blayney, 1925-26; Louis H. Hubbard, 1926-50; John A. Guinn, after 1950. By date this building was finished, "The Girls Industrial College" was official title of the school. Later (1905) it was renamed "The College of Industrial Arts"; "Texas State College for Women", 1934; "Texas Woman's University", 1957; and is the only university in the United States founded expressly for women. Enrollment on Denton, Dallas, and Houston campuses exceeded 6500 in 1973.

This structure, central to life of the institution, now houses archives and documents of its history.

Incise on reverse: Sponsored by the Past President's Council of the Texas Woman's University Alumnae Association

Erected
1974 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 5333.)

More about this marker. This marker is located on the campus of Texas Woman's University. Attention should be given to the day and time when looking for this marker due to the presence of students and limited public parking. However, the campus is beautiful and it is worth the extra effort.

3. The First Building of Texas Woman's University, now called Old Main Building