Webster Springs in Webster County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

First National Bank of Webster Springs

Inscription.
In 1901 a bank was started in Webster Springs. It became prosperous enough to be nationally accredited in 1906 and was chartered as the First National Bank of Webster Springs. This brick and limestone building on Court Square, finished in 1925, became the home of the bank and was heralded as "one of the best bank buildings in this part of the state."

In 1934 the First National Bank of Webster Springs was succeeded by the Webster Springs National Bank. In 1982, the name was changed to Webster County National Bank. In 1988, the bank was purchased by United Bank and has operated under that ownership since that time.

Erected by Webster County Tourism; thanks to Webster County High School Career/Tech Ed class and Leslie Equipment Company for assistance with this project.

2. First National Bank of Webster Springs Building