Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Kentucky Distillers' Association

Historic Site

— Bourbon District - 610 West —

1. Kentucky Distillers' Association Marker (front)
Inscription. The Kentucky Distillers' Association held several important meetings at the historic Galt House in the 1890s.

On June 10th, 1880, representatives of 32 distilleries from across the state met in Louisville to create the Kentucky Distillers' Association (KDA). The stated purpose of the organization was to protect and advance the interests of its members by lobbying state legislatures and the federal government with respect to whiskey industry laws and regulations.

The KDA members met again at the Galt House Hotel on March 3rd, 1892, to draft a plan that would allow the organization to be formally incorporated under Kentucky law. It continues to act as the umbrella group for Kentucky's distilling industry, "responsible for promoting and protecting all things bourbon." As of 2017 there are 33 members of the KDA, ranging from industry giants to small craft distilleries.

(timeline on sidebar):
1999: The KDA creates the Kentucky Bourbon Trail® attraction to promote bourbon tourism.
2008: The Urban Bourbon Trail® is launched as a cocktail and culinary experience in Louisville.
2012: The KDA launches the Kentucky Bourbon Trail Craft Tour® to showcase the small distilleries.
2016: A record 1 million visitors tour the distilleries on the Kentucky Bourbon
Trail® and the Kentucky Bourbon Trail Craft Tour®.

(image captions):
Belle of Nelson advertising poster, artwork by Thure de Thulstrup

Historic Louisville Hotels

Bourbon District - 610 West

Practically from the city's founding days, hotels sprang up along Louisville's Main Street corridor. In 1793, Maj. John Harrison established a hotel at Sixth and Main. This was followed in 1803 by the opening of the Indian Queen at Fifth and Main, later named Union Hall. Its guests included the naturalist and artist John James Audubon and his wife, Lucy, as well as Revolutionary War ally the Marquis de Lafayette. The Louisville Hotel, considered the city's first large hotel, was built in 1832 at 610 West Main. Modeled on the Tremont House in Boston, it had 60 rooms (including suites), a bar, dining room, and retail shops.

(sidebar):
Galt House
Louisville's best-known historic hotel was the Galt House. Located at Second and Main, it opened in 1835 with 60 rooms. Charles Dickens stayed at the hotel in 1842 during his United States tour. In his book, American Notes, he described his stay, "We...were as handsomely lodged as though we were in Paris, rather than hundreds of miles beyond the Alleghenies."

(image captions):
Above:
2. Kentucky Distillers' Association Marker (reverse)
Wilburn Stereograph collection, Archives & Special Collections, University of Louisville
Galt House Expansion: Expanding 20 times its original capacity, the Galt House has occupied three separate locations in Louisville.
The Louisville Hotel located on Main Street in Louisville; illustration

3. Al J. Schneider Plaza