Glidden in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Olive Branch Baptist Church and Rocky Chapel School

Inscription.

The Olive Branch Baptist Church was established in the 1860s. Charter members were Jeff Collier, Jim Shepherd, John Turbin, Jack Johnson, and Gus, Elizah, and Jim Smallwood. Begun several miles west of this site, the church moved here in 1896. The following year, the Rocky Chapel School opened. Built on property deeded by the families of James and Pothenia Smallwood, the schoolhouse remained in use until 1955, when the Glidden schools merged with Columbus. The early school and church reflect the rich heritage of Glidden's Black community.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

3. The Olive Branch Baptist Church