Huron in Beadle County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Beadle County Veterans Memorial

1. Beadle County, South Dakota Veterans Memorial
Dedicated to all Beadle County Veterans Who Proudly Served

During the Vietnam War German Shepherds & Labradors were trained & used in the field. They were used to sniff out snipers, alert soldiers to trip wires & booby traps & to sniff out the Viet Cong & Viet Cong drivers. The dogs were very loyal during combat. Dogs dragged their handlers to safety during shootouts & taking bullets. Scout dog platoons ran on a rotation schedule teams would go out when they were at the top of the list & drop to the bottom upon return only 200 of the 4000 dogs that served returned to the United States. The dogs were considered equipment & were worked until they succumbed to a combat death, arsenal mishap, were turned over to the Army of the Republic of Vietnam troops or euthanized. For the faithful & heroic dogs it was a one way trip.

2. Beadle County, South Dakota Veterans Memorial
3. Beadle County, South Dakota Veterans Memorial