Buckhannon in Upshur County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Upshur County Courthouses / Rainbow Restaurant

Inscription.
Upshur County Courthouses. Built in 1899, the current courthouse structure replaced the original 1854 structure on the same site. Upshur County was formed in 1851 and Buckhannon was named the County Seat. The first building served as a community meeting place and was badly damaged during the Civil War by soldiers billeted there. The present Neo-Classical Revival structure was designed by Charleston architect, Harrison Albright with Draper Camden Hughes of Buckhannon as site supervisor. The total construction cost in 1899 was $37,650. Neither building was ever destroyed by fire as some believe and the original building's bell still sounds over Buckhannon today.

Rainbow Restaurant. Where the Courthouse Annex sits today was once the location of the Rainbow Restaurant, "The City's Finest." Established by Mollie Culp in 1952, this popular spot was unique to its name with interior "rainbow" lighting in a coffered ceiling. The building complex, which also included the Poundstone Drug Store, Prosecuting Attorney's Office, and Chadwick's Restaurant, was destroyed by fire in 1979.

Erected by Buckhannon Historic Landmarks Commission; Upshur County Historical Society.

Government & PoliticsIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1899.