Near Columbus in Lowndes County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Wicks Community

By Tom Bosse, July 30, 2021
Inscription.  Wicks Community is an African American community established in 1887. This land was purchased by Dennis Wicks from Simon Leob, a Jewish man. Dennis Wicks was a former slave, the son of Ned Wicks. Ned Wicks was purchased as a slave by a farmer named Gilmore. The community was affectionately nicknamed “Kid Place” due to the large number of kids in the community. The families were close-knit. After church and chores, the children ran and played freely throughout the community. Wherever they went, they were always under the watchful eye of a relative. Today, this settlement continues to be owned by Wicks descendants.

Erected 2015 by Wicks Community 4-H Club.