Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Amelia Mary Earhart

"There's more to life than being a passenger"

Amelia Mary Earhart

Just 600 feet south of where you now stand was Oakland's old North Field runway where aviatrix Amelia Earhart made history. On January 11, 1935, Earhart flew alone from Honolulu and landed at North Field, becoming the first person to fly solo to the U.S. mainland from Hawaii.

Earhart's next ambition was to become the first woman to fly around the world. On March 17, 1937, she took off from North Field with navigators Fred Noonan, Harry Manning, and technical advisor Paul Mantz on board. Unfortunately, after landing at Pearl Harbor, she had to call off the trip due to equipment failure during her following takeoff.

Earhart soon announced plans for a second attempt, flying west to east this time. With Noonan as navigator, she departed Oakland on May 20, 1937, in a custom-built Lockheed Electra, making stops in Florida, Brazil, Africa, India, Australia, and Papua New Guinea.

On July 2, 1937, with only 7,000 nautical miles remaining to Oakland, Amelia Earhart's plane mysteriously disappeared in the South Pacific on the way to Howland Island.

"Adventure is worthwhile in itself"

Erected 2021 by E Clampus Vitus Chapter Yerba Buena No. 1, Chapter Joaquin Murrieta 13.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the control tower just inside the gate of the Oakland Aviation Museum.

1. Amelia Earhart Day 2021: Plaque Unveiling at the Oakland Aviation Museum. YouTube video, 22 min. (Submitted on August 7, 2021.)

2. Amelia Earhart - 1935 | Movietone Moment | 11 Jan 1935. YouTube video, 84 secs:
"On this day in 1935 Amelia Earhart became the first person to fly solo from Hawaii to California. Here is Movietone’s report on her arrival in Oakland. " (Submitted on August 7, 2021.)

3. Amelia Earhart. Wikipedia entry:
"Amelia Mary Earhart (born July 24, 1897 – disappeared July 2, 1937, declared dead January 5, 1939) was an American aviation pioneer and author. Earhart was the first female aviator to fly solo across
the Atlantic Ocean. She set many other records, wrote best-selling books about her flying experiences, and was instrumental in the formation of The Ninety-Nines, an organization for female pilots."
(Submitted on August 7, 2021.)

Amelia Earhart image. Click for more information.
via Amelia Earhart, unknown
3. Amelia Earhart
Official Licensing homepage
Click for more information.
5. Oakland Aviation Museum Earhart Display
The interior of the museum has a half-room display dedicated to Amelia Earhart.
6. Amelia Mary Earhart - Hall of Fame plaque (click on picture to enlarge)
Also within the interior of the Oakland Aviation Museum is the Oakland International Airport Hall of Fame, which is comprised of a number of plaques honoring pioneering aviators, with this one for Earhart being among them.
Acme Newspictures (courtesy of the Library of Congress), 1937
7. Amelia Earhart sitting in the cockpit of an Electra airplane