Buckhannon in Upshur County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

J.A. Davis Ice Cream Parlor / 1894 Fire on West Main Street

Inscription.
J.A. Davis Ice Cream Parlor. J.A. Davis, a shoemaker from Albemarle, VA and his wife Anna were African American storeowners on Main Street, Buckhannon. Their business was established prior to 1893 and was located across from the courthouse. The "Grocery and Confectionary" sold lunches, groceries, and a large stock of hand made shoes. Upstairs, the "Ice Cream Parlor" sold "all kinds of ice cream, ice cream soda, and shaker lemonade." This business served Buckhannon well into the 1920s.

1894 Fire on West Main Street. Part of Buckhannon's most prosperous business section, opposite the courthouse, burned the night of October 3, 1894. A citizen scaled the courthouse steeple and beat on the historic bell with the heel of his hobnailed boot until town residents had been warned of their peril. Business buildings of Buckhannon during that time were primarily made of wood and a brisk breeze on the night of the fire doubled its chances against the futile efforts of the bucket-brigade fireman.

Erected by Buckhannon Historic Landmarks Commission; Upshur County Historical Society.